Tabernacl

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tabernacl

Also known as: Capel Bach

Location: The Tabernacl, also called Capel Bach, lies back from the S side of the street past a row of two cottages set end-on to the road.

Town: Criccieth

Community: Llanystumdwy

Criccieth

History

Built, according to an inscription over the door, in 1831 for the Independent Methodists, a sister to the chapel at Rhoslan, a hamlet within the community, to the N.

Exterior

Built of coursed rock-faced rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Side entry type chapel, with boarded doors at the ends, and two large 4-pane sash windows between. Similar two windows on the S side.

Interior

Not accessible at the time of inspection. Said to be a good example of its period and well-preserved.

Included as an early chapel for this area, reputedly with a good contemporary interior.