Capel Elim Parc (Baptist Chapel) with Baptismal Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarthney (Llanarthne), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Capel Elim Parc (Baptist Chapel) with Baptismal Pool

Also known as: Elim Baptist Church

Location: To the south side of an unclassified road about 300m north west of Parcymarchog. Stone perimeter wall to front and side with iron double gates plus single gate at corner. The baptismal pool is close t

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanarthney (Llanarthne)

Community: Llanarthney

Locality: Parcymarchog

Nantgaredig

Baptist chapel, built 1850.

Exterior

A chapel entered at the long wall, with later vestry extension at right and open-air baptismal pool to the rear. Rough rendered stonework, including plinth, with smooth render surrounds to openings and as corner rustication. Slate roof with tile ridge to both chapel and vestry; end chimney to vestry. The vestry slates are larger and thinner. Timber barge-boards and ogee cast iron rainwater goods. Symmetrical front elevation with tall round-arched windows closely flanked by two deep-set entrance doors. Datestone of 1850 between arch crowns. Blank side walls. Two small windows in the rear elevation. Side staircase to the vestry. The windows have glazing bars decoratively curved at top. Front windows of 16 main panes, rear windows four. Plank doors (replacing earlier four-panel doors) with timber fanlights. Clear handmade glass, coloured panes at top of rear windows. Vestry has nine-pane sash windows to front and 8-pane sash on each floor in right elevation. Front window to the room beneath the vestry has an upper sash of eight panes and a solid lower sash. Four pane side window. Boarded doors to each and modern semi-glazed door at rear.
Rendered brick-lined baptismal pool about 3m by 1.5m, at rear with steps each end.

Interior

Plain encaustic tiles at each entrance. Eight rows of pews in four blocks with two passages, plus two rows at sides of pulpit facing inwards. Small sedd fawr not differentiated. Plain panelled construction with centre division and doors.
Good pulpit with panelled octagonal front, the panels separated by colonettes supporting the moulded top. Flanking balustrade and straight staircases with turned newels and balusters, decorative knobs, moulded handrails. Tall panelled back to the preacher's position and panelled dado at sides. Flat ceiling divided into squares, with two concentric lozenges at centre.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early Victorian rural chapel of long-wall entry type, retaining simple interior fittings.