Erw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Erw

Location: Situated in a remote, isolated location among pasture fields on the north side of the no-through road/bridleway running south-eastwards from Bontnewydd towards Betws Garmon; drystone rubble-walled enc

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Erw

Waenfawr

History

Probably late C18 farmhouse, very possibly of earlier origins. Shown on 1839 Tithe Map. Empty at the time of Survey.

Exterior

Farmhouse. 2-storey, 3-bay main range with single-storey range attached to right. Limewashed rubblestone; slate roofs. Main range has 3-window front, all cross-casements, those on the first floor of reduced proportions and set directly below the eaves, the lower lights with additional glazing bars. Central entrance and integral end stacks with slate drips. Lower range has integral end stack to right and cross-window directly below eaves to centre.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved late C18 farmhouse, built in the local vernacular tradition, which with its adjoining, probably slightly later farmbuildings forms an intact upland farmstead group.