Pigsties at Bodgarad

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pigsties at Bodgarad

Location: Located slightly away from the other farmbuildings at Bodgarad, close to the farmhouse and on the other side of the track which runs through the farm.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Bodgarad

Dinas

C19 pigsties, built as part of the farmstead at Bodgarad.

Exterior

Pigsties. Low rectangular building with lean-to structure attached to right gable end. Uncoursed rubblestone; graded slate roof. Main structure has 2 doorways to pens in front, which have stone and slate slab cross-wall (separating the 2 pens) and wall of same construction to front with 2 solid iron gates. Similar arrangement in front of lean-to to right.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved set of pigsties, part of the remarkably complete and unaltered group of C19 farmbuildings at Bodgarad.