Cowhouse at Cefn Rhengwrt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwnda, Gwynedd

Community: Llanwnda

Community: Llanwnda

Locality: Saron

Llanwnda

History

The farm is not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and it appears to be one of several planned farmsteads established by the Newborough Estate in this region after c1850.

Exterior

Cowhouse. Long rectangular-plan building, aligned roughly east-west and forming the northern side of the farmyard. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with slate-stone lintels to doors and window; slate roof with small ridge ventilators and glass rooflights to part housing animals to right. Stable door to left with 3 slit vents to hay storage to its right; 3 doorways to stock section with vertically louvered window between centre and left doorways. C20 lean-to attached to left gable end.

A-frame trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely unaltered cowhouse, forming part of the well-preserved mid-C19 planned Newborough Estate farmstead at Cefn Rhengwrt.