Glasfryn & Tamariu

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glasfryn & Tamariu

Location: Located approximately 1km north of Llandwrog at the end of a short track off the east side of the minor road running northwards from the village.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Llanwnda

History

Built as the rectory (for Llandwrog), dated 1850 and apart from small C20 flat-roofed additions and some replacement windows to the service range is largely unaltered externally. The building has now been converted into 2 houses, the main range on the east side named Tamariu and the service range to the west called Glasfryn.

Exterior

2 storeys and attic, double-depth plan consisting of equal-height and equal-length parallel ranges, main range to east. Rubblestone, regularly coursed and dressed with ashlar window quoins and lintels to entrance elevation, irregularly coursed to remainder; slate roofs. Entrance front of 1:2:1 bays, centre 2 in projecting gabled break with coped verges, kneelers and small octagonal chimney to apex; windows to first floor all paired 8-pane windows, the lower sections opening as side-hung casements; ground floor has more pronounced mullions and transoms, the lower lights divided into 4 panes, the upper into 2. Tudor-arched doorway to left bay of central gable has 4-panel door and fanlight following shape of arch; 2-light plastic window, each light with 9 panes and probably following basic style of original window to attic of gable; tall rendered stack astride ridge and continuing down front roof slope to right of gable. Gable ends blank except for narrow ventilation slits to attic and plain shield with date "1850" to first floor of south gable end, which also has integral chimney stack. Rear range plainer with mainly irregularly spaced mixture of windows identical to and similar to those on front, some now replaced in plastic but still in original openings; integral end stack at south end of west wall has tall stepped shaft. Various single-storey flat-roofed additions.

Victorian staircase in Jacobean style with pointed newels to Tamariu.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding conversion into 2 houses and replacement windows to Glasfryn, as an essentially well-preserved mid-C19 rectory of some distinction.