Crug Glas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Crug Glas

Location: Situated to S of Garn Goch and the Gaer Fawr hillfort, approached by lane running SE from junction some 700m SW of Capel Bethlehem.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Locality: Bethlehem

Llansadwrn

History

Farmhouse, probably of earlier C18, marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by William Jones, occupied by John Thomas with 106 acres (43 hectares). Later part of the Dynevor estate. The interior suggests that the lower end is earlier C18 and the upper end added in the later C18.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Long two-storey, three-window range, offset to left. Small windows with stone voussoirs to flat heads and stone sills. 9-pane C20 oak sashes above, 4-pane sashes below and panelled door with overlight. E end stone and slate-roofed lean-to. Small first floor window above. Rear has outshut, a later addition.

Interior

Three-room plan, centre hall and one room each end. Former kitchen at lower end has heavy beams, square joists and fireplace with massive timber lintel and bread oven within. Plank door to hall. Thick wall between entrance hall and parlour at upper end. Hall has right-angle stairs with stick balusters. First floor beams are encased, one old doorcase to landing left. Roof has oak collar-trusses with pegged joints, added timbers at back to raise wall and lower pitch. Two parts divided by internal stone wall. Upper end has 2-bay roof with neat probably later C18 truss, main part has 3-bay roof with heavier rougher timbers, triple purlins, probably earlier C18. Small blocked loop in gable wall. Upper end has square blocked loft-light, in which were found the remains of a square-pane leaded window. Rear lean-to addition had dairy and kitchen.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C18 substantial, vernacular farmhouse, retaining original layout and roof structure internally and forming part of an intact farmstead group.