Penyrhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Penyrhiw

Location: Situared above Sawdde valley, down steep track running E from point about 1 km S of Pont-ar-llechau on Gwynfe road.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Locality: Pont-ar-llechau

Twyn Llanan

History

Farmhouse dated 1725 on fireplace lintel. There is a datestone probably reset of 1822 on a barn. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by David Lewis, with 62 acres (25 hectares). Under restoration from c1992, having been abandoned since 1968.

Exterior

Farmhouse of 1725, rubble stone partly colourwashed, with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks both with external chimneybreasts, that to right particularly massive. Two-storey, three-window range of small windows. Upper floor had 9-pane casements, one survives to left, 4-pane casement centre and missing window to right (under repair 1998). Ground floor has 4-pane sash window each side of plank door. Oak lintels, large to front door. Stone steps up to door. Right end wall has massive chimney with 4 steps on left, 2 on right, bread-oven projects in angle to right. Added rear lean-to, the left end roofless and with squat stone side-wall chimney.

Interior

Five heavy beams to ground floor, small fireplace to left, large fireplace right with beam dated `I VII XX V'. Dog-leg stair probably mid C19.

Included as a rare example of an earlier C18 farmhouse.