Pound near Three Horse Shoes

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Location: Just to the South of the former Three Horse Shoes PH at Pont-ar-llechau

Community: Llangadog

Locality: Pont-ar-llechu

Twyn Llanan

History

Pound for stray animals off the mountain, probably C19. Its location on the edge of the mountain road from Llangadog to Brynaman and its association with a public house also suggests that it was used as temporary shelter for the movement of groups of animals. It is also probable that it served as a stopping point on a drovers route from Pont-ar-llechau eastwards to Llanddeuasant, Trecastle and then Brecon.

Exterior

Animal pound, circular enclosure of rubble stone with entrance to north with stone slab lintel over.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for special historic interest as a well preserved and relatively rare survivor of the pounds for stray animals that were particular to the margins of common land and for its connection with the droving trade in east Carmarthenshire.