Gwydir-mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefor, Gwynedd

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Locality: Trefor

Built-Up Area: Trefor

Trevor

History

The house was probably built in the early C19 and appears on the 27 Oct 1841 Tithe Map of Llanaelhaearn (Trefor] when it was owned by Humphrey Owen and occupied by Griffith Roberts.

Exterior

Built of stone, the front whitewashed, with brick gable stacks. Slate roof with imposed copings. Two storeys, 3 bays. Off-centre framed and boarded door deeply set in the wall, and either side, small 4-paned hornless sash windows. Small lean-to at the rear. The rear garden wall is constructed with setts from the quarry above.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as an early C19 small vernacular house which retains much of its original character.