Elernion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanaelhaearn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Elernion

Location: The house stands SW of the minor road leading from the A499 into Trefor, at about 600m from the centre of the village.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Locality: Trefor

Trevor

History

The vill of Aelhaearn Ion was first mentioned in 1352 as occupied by descendants of Cynddelw ap Llywarch, and remained a township until the late C16. The Glynne and Evans families acquired interest in the area at about this time. The present building appears to have been an extension of an earlier house, and was begun by Humphrey Evans, or his son Richard, d.1590. Richard became Sheriff of the county in 1625 and married Mary Wynne of Bryncir, their daughter unifying the Elernion estate in marriage to William Glynne in the later C17. This descended to the Glynnes of Plas Newydd, and after the death of Catherine Glyn in 1702 to the Wynnes of Wern, Pen Morfa. In the C19 it was the home of Richard Jones, d.1876. The present building is fragmentary, consisting of a N-S block with a huge lateral stack, a further N-S block offset to the E, and an E-W block in the W angle. The first of these is probably C16 in date, the second had, in 1948, C18 features, the linking block is probably also of that date or later. Probably of the late C18 are a plaster phallus and a slice of oatcake initialled KIR/GIR found in the house, as well as a time capsule dating the roof to 1801. At the time of the 1840 tithe apportionment it was owned by Rowland Jones and occupied by Mary Griffith.

Exterior

The house, now two separate tenancies, is built of uncoursed and whitewashed stone rubble on boulder foundations, with slate roofs. Two storeys, the present building consists of the fragmentary 2-bay N-S block with its great lateral stack central to its E side. Attached to its S gable end is a further 2-bay N-S block offset to the E, and an E-W block in the W set in the angle, with a lean-to room between this and the principal stack. The first, earlier block, has a small square bay window, and a huge stone stack with diagonal shafts projecting at the rear. Slated roof of 1801 with rooflight to rear. The main entrance door is on the left (S); it has 4-pane sash windows. The S block, which has a small inserted cellar at the N end, has large metal framed and uPVC windows and gable stacks. Projecting stones set in the walls, some perhaps used as mounting aids. At the rear of this block, a small paned window to the upper floor and a later single storey and attic range at right angles, and other lean-to structures.

Interior

The large fireplace corresponding to the major stack is infilled with a late C19 fireplace. In the cellar, light recesses, and the base of a large circular stair in the SW corner of the block.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding alterations, as a major house of the area, displaying an interesting palimpsest of historic development from the C16.