Cae Glas

A Grade II Listed Building in Waunfawr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae Glas

Location: Former farmhouse and farm buildings occupying a prominent roadside position in a roughly rectangular rubble-walled field enclosure (partly replaced by a fence to south-west boundary) on south-west sid

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Waunfawr

Community: Waunfawr

Built-Up Area: Waunfawr

Waenfawr

History

Originally a small farmstead of early-mid C19 date; the single-storey farmhouse which fronts the group was converted to a garage in the 1960s.

Exterior

Roughly L-shaped range of buildings comprising former farmhouse facing the road with stables in parallel to its rear, and threshing barn corner-to-corner to the rear of the stable range at the SE. Small detached outbuilding to SW. Roughly coursed rubblestone throughout, with slate roofs. Building to roadside is former farmhouse. Single storeyed (probably lofted), with rear outshut; integral stacks at each gable end, with brick shafts. Inserted garage doors to left, and boarded door to right. Small loft light in right-hand gable return. Stable range in parallel to rear is also lofted and has boarded door to upper and lower level in each gable end, with window alongside each lower doorway. Lower parallel gabled range attached to rear. Threshing barn has wide opposing doorways in each long wall, flanked by 2 ventilation slits to each side. Loft opening in left gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good mid-C19 traditional farmstead group, retaining strong vernacular character, expecially in the virtually unaltered farm buildings. The group occupies a prominent position in the village street scene.