Lodge Farmhouse with attached granary and cartshed

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

Large farmhouse probably of early C18 build, remodelled in the mid C19 and only superficially changed since. Barn attached by agricultural range bears the date 1716, but this has been converted to a church (Lodge Farm Evangelical Church qv), and the whole complex could well be of that date. The farm formed part of the estates of the Morgan family of Llantarnam; Bradney recounts the division of the estate in 1707, and records the tomb of Evan James of The Lodge, (died 1774).

Exterior

The house is wholly smooth rendered with rough render to the attached outbuildings, Welsh slate roofs with brick stacks. Centrally planned house with the staircase in a rear gable and an additional kitchen wing at rear and a former cartshed and granary now incorporated into the house on the left. Two storeys and attic to the main range with a single storey kitchen wing and two storeys to the granary/cartshed.
The main elevation has three windows with an attic window in the central gable. Small-pane sash glazing under window heads with painted voussoirs, attic window with 6 over 6 pane sash, others generally 8 over 8 pane sashes (but 8 over 6 pane sashes to outer windows of the first floor). Central doorway with gabled porch on iron columns, with later glazing and a spike finial, 6-panelled door. Roof hipped to both ends, lage brick stack to either hip. The granary wing to the left is blind on this front.
The rear elevation shows the central attic gable as blind, and flanked by gabled dormers with plastic casements. Two storey extension with lean-to roof and two small windows; to north there is the projecting kitchen wing with steeply pitched roof and tall end chimney. This has small casement windows and there is another to the main block to both ends on the upper floor.
To south of main block, lofted cartshed block (now residential); lean-to garage to front; left gable has stone stair (arched recess beneath) to loft (granary) doorway with gabled hood, chimney above; rear has two broad elliptically arched cart entrances (glazed in), and doorway, two roof lights.
To the right of the main block is an L-shaped formerly agricultural range now listed separately (qv Lodge Farm Evangelical Church).

Interior

The tiled entrance hall has an elaborate early C18 wooden framed well staircase with closed string, turned balusters and sunk panels on newels with urn finials; stair rises to attic level where balusters simplify. This staircase is significantly larger than might seem appropriate for a farmhouse of this class. Six-panelled door to room each side of hall; room to right (north) has part of C18 cornice above fireplace flanked by C18 cupboards with fielded panels to doors. The rooms flanking the first floor landing have early C18 doors of two fielded panels. The roof structure is visible in the attic with tied principals and purlins to the main range and hip principals at either end.

Included as a large C18 farmhouse preserving much historic character.

Lodge Wood Camp to W is Scheduled Ancient Monument Mm 023 (NPT).