Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaufort, Blaenau Gwent

Community: Badminton

Community: Beaufort

Locality: Newchurch

Ebbw Vale

History

Early/mid C19, possibly contemporary with the demolished St. John’s Church, which stood immediately upslope of the house to the SE. The church was built in 1842 under the patronage of Crawshay Bailey and Co. for families working at the ironworks.

Exterior

Symmetrical facade of three bays and two storeys. Construction of local coursed ashlar blocks. Slate roof. Gable chimneys of ashlar. Central round-arched doorway with radiating fanlight and C20 door. Ground floor 6/6-pane sashes; 3/6 pane sashes to first floor. Windows have flat heads with ashlar voussoirs.

Not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as a well-designed and constructed early C19 house, its character well-preserved.