Ebbw Vale War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ebbw Vale, Blaenau Gwent

Community: Ebbw Vale

Built-Up Area: Ebbw Vale

Ebbw Vale

Unveiled September 24th 1924 by Sir Frederick Mills. Made by the Craftsmen’s Guild, London.

Exterior

Construction of grey granite. Tall tapering pedestal with concave base, and tall bronze plaques each side with inscriptions. Plain cornice with bronze laurel-wreaths; then above is bronze figure of a soldier triumphantly waving his tin hat (see similar figure at Abertillery). Pedestal stands on tall slightly stepped plinth, two shallow steps below. Square enclosure with tall granite corner posts with sunken panels and bulbous terminals, originally capped with global lanterns (removed). Corner posts are linked to intervening low pylonic granite posts by two rows of chain-link.

Listed as an unusually elaborate war memorial, in a prominent setting.