Rhydonen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Rhydonen

Also known as: Rhydonen

Location: Located near the north-eastern boundary of the community, approximately 2km E of Llanynys; set back slightly from the road.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Llanychan

Llandyrnog

History

Late C16 or early C17 timber-framed lesser gentry house. This was given brick infilling, a new forecourt with fine panelled gatepiers and some panelled interiors during a cosmetic remodelling of c1700. Alterations and additions include a modern wing projecting to the L of the main elevation. This balances a primary timber-framed wing to the R, and may reflect the original arrangement.

Exterior

Two-storey former gentry house of U-plan. Timber-framed primary construction with some limestone rubble and brick infilling of c1700 and later; slate roof. The house has a central hall section recessed between two advanced, gabled wings. That to the R is primary and has modern replacement brick to its ground floor and decorative timber-framed upper section; deep verges and modern bargeboards. That to the L is a modern copy of the primary wing. The recessed central block has a mixture of early and modern brick and vertical timber studding visible to the upper floor. Central rendered stack with near-central entrance giving lobby-entry plan. C19 boarded door and architrave within large gabled modern porch; this is open to the front and has a pitched, slated roof with decorative bargeboards. Flanking windows to both floors, those to the first floor contained within similar gabled dormers. All windows have been replaced with modern uPVC tilting or opening casements. The primary cross-wing has a large lateral stone chimney with coped and kneelered gable; tall stack with brick capping in oversailing courses. Modern windows to rear and 2 modern slated stone lean-to additions.

Interior

Lobby-entry plan with stopped-chamfered hall ceiling beams; wide, gently-curved and stopped-chamfered fireplace bressummer. At the parlour (cross-wing) end is a timber-framed partition with a blocked primary Tudor-arched doorway; this with wattle and daub infill. Leading off from the hall to the rear is a 2-panel c1700 oak door with pegged, moulded doorcase. In the centre of the timber partition is a contemporary moulded doorcase leading to a small lobby with three repositioned 2-panel doors, also of c1700. One (L) leads to a C20 stair, whilst that to the R leads to a panelled late Stuart parlour. This has large-field oak panelling to 3 of the 4 walls, with associated moulded cornice; bolection-moulded architrave to door, original oak floor. The contemporary plastered ceiling has recently been removed (information from the owner) to reveal the primary late C16/early C17 stopped-chamfered ceiling beams. Relating to this is a wide fireplace with cambered and stopped-chamfered bressummer. To the rear of the parlour is a further chamber, accessed via the central lobby entrance. This has a plain joisted ceiling with wide, stopped-chamfered main beam. Relocated small-field early C17 panelling forms dado decoration to 2 walls, one section with arcading (part of a former frieze).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval house with timber-framed core, retaining good external character and some interesting late Stuart interior detail.

Group value with the Forecourt Walls and Gatepiers at Rhydonen.