Lychgate of St Michael's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lychgate of St Michael's Church

Location: At the rear of a small open area shared by the church and the village school, to the west side of Golden Grove village. Stile in churchyard wall adjacent.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Golden Grove Village

Golden Grove

This lychgate probably predates the rebuilt church of c1848.
Although it is not indicated on the Tithe map of 1839, the extreme simplicity of the style suggests that it predates the time when Golden Grove buildings were commissioned by John Frederick Campbell (first Earl Cawdor), who inherited the estate in 1821.

Exterior

Plain lychgate of cubical form, rendered, with a pyramid slate roof. The way through is barrel-vaulted and plastered. Decorative roof tiling with rendered hips and a plain lead-covered apex. Modern timber gates at centre, incorporating vertical iron bars perhaps taken from an earlier gate.

Reasons for Listing

An interesting plain lychgate, probably of the Regency period; also listed for group value with St Michael's Church.