Horse Trough and Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Golden Grove Village

Golden Grove

History

The top stone is inscribed "Drink and be thankful, 1872". This places it in the time of John Frederick Vaughan Campbell, second Earl Cawdor.

Exterior

Limestone trough of about 0.4m by 1.5m, with superstructure, in a recess in the Golden Grove park wall. The water spout (broken) is in a round-headed alcove with an informal pediment. The latter carries the inscription and has a coronetted finial.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a horse-trough and fountain and for group value with the other listed buildings of Golden Grove village.