Capel Milo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Capel Milo

Also known as: Milo Newydd Welsh Independent Chapel

Location: West side of Milo village, about 1½ km south of Golden Grove. Limestone wall to front, iron gate. Hedged elsewhere. Graveyard at right.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Milo

Carmel

History

Built in 1904, during the ministry of the Rev William Bowen, to replace the old Milo chapel, opposite, which was retained as a vestry.

Exterior

Urban style chapel with four windows to the front, five windows to the sides, rendered, with slate roof, tile ridge. Small annex at rear with brick chimney.
The plinth, the quoins and the other decorative features of the front elevation are worked or clad in stucco and painted white. Sandstone window sills. Twin entrance doors in painted pine; six panels with prominent panel mouldings. Fanlights with decorative glazing bars. The flanking lower windows have low cambered heads; fixed lights with six panes plus margins. A heavy label-mould with keystones links the openings. Upper windows in line with the lower openings, round-headed, also with linking label mould, sills linked by string course. Ten panes plus margins in the outer upper windows, similar windows centrally but with additional timber tracery. Two round vents and chapel name above. Rusticated quoins.
Sash windows to the side elevations, the upper storey round headed and the lower storey segmental. All of eight panes plus margins. A string course links the upper windows. Patterned glass in the margin panes.

Interior

Porch with twin panelled doors to chapel and twin windows with margin glazing and obscured glass. Interior with four ranges of pews, prominent gallery on three sides and fine pulpit, all in pine.
The gallery is carried on seven decorative cast-iron columns, fluted, with simplified Corinthian caps. Moulded gallery support-beam with dentils and brackets. Gallery front consisting of balusters above boarding and a heavily moulded handrail. Pine gallery-seating in three rows at sides and five rows at rear; curved corners.
Similar seating on the floor of the chapel with two passageways. Seating at front of the side blocks is turned inwards to the pulpit. Boarded dado with quatrefoil sinkings in the frieze. Six-panel doors at end wall.
Large pulpit with front detailed similarly to the gallery, but with an additional dentil course below cornice; canted corners. Prominent base moulding over diagonally boarded panels. Twin stairs with turned and carved newels and knob finials. Screen with similar balusters above boarding and similar newels at side entrances, to form an extended sedd fawr, with its seating both in front of the pulpit and also along the sides. Behind the pulpit is a bold feature in the plaster consisting of a moulded and keyed arch on fluted pilasters with eight panels in the interior.
Memorials include a marble slab in the form of a sarcophagus to the Rev William Bowen, minister at the time of the building of the chapel.

Reasons for Listing

Fine unaltered chapel of urban scale with an interior featuring joinery of high standard throughout.