Pont Cennen (partly in Dyffryn Cennen community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Derwydd

Derwydd

History

A bridge appears to be indicated here on the map of 1812, and a bridge is certainly present according to the map of 1840. This was formerly an important road, the direct route from Llandeilo to Llandybie, before the easier present-day route via the Cennen valley was established.

Exterior

A vernacular road bridge in hammer-dressed limestone. Arch of high segmental form, slightly skewed, with a span of about 8m; voussoirs thin and about 0.4m tall. the bridge is about 3m in width between parapets.
The bridge parapets are about 0.9m in height, round-topped. They are slightly everted at the ends. The copings are mostly of metallic slag, which has been rendered over in places (at north-east). The south-east wing wall is the only part coped in limestone.

A good vernacular bridge, which has retained its character and still has its slag copings.