Seiont Manor (also known as Llwyn y Brain)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Seiont Manor (also known as Llwyn y Brain)

Also known as: Llwyn y Brain
Seiont Manor Country House Hotel

Location: Located off the driveway leading to Seiont Manor Country House Hotel on the north side of the A 4086 approximately 0.7km north-west of Llanrug; the house occupies a raised site with lawned grounds to

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Llanrug

History

Small country house of 3 bays built in the early C19 with short range at right-angles to the rear, extended in mid-C19 by single-bay addition to left, 2-storey canted bay window to right return and long rear range continuing flush with right return. Abandoned and neglected at time of Survey.

Exterior

2-storey, 3-bay front, considerably extended to form basic L-plan. Original house of regularly coursed rubblestone blocks, with slight traces of plaster remaining, and stone cills and lintels; hipped slate roof with moulded wooden eaves cornice, 2 rendered ridge stacks and rooflight, continued to mid-C19 extension which is of rendered rubblestone. Sash windows to front, 12-paned to ground floor and of reduced proportions in 16 panes to first floor; shallow central porch with pediment has 6-panel double doors and fanlight. Single-bay extension to left has 16-paned sash to first floor and 12-paned sash on ground floor. 2-storey canted bay with slate roof to right return has 6-paned sashes on first floor and 8-paned sashes to ground. Continuation of return to long range has sashes like those on front to far left, a cross window on the first floor and a multi-paned window on the ground floor to left of centre, and to the right a late C19 oriel bay window on the first floor with to its right a cross window, all except the bay window with rendered dripstones; rendered ridge stacks to left of centre and to right. Flat-roofed projection below right cross window has 3 sash windows. Projecting range to rear of main range has 2 horned sash windows on first floor above dilapidated lean-to conservatory accessed by French window in return wall; back wall has 18-paned sash window (lighting staircase) directly above boarded door with rectangular overlight. Long range is in 6 unequal bays to this side with original sash windows on first floor, one replacement sash and a late C20 casement window on ground floor, which also has 2 doorways.

Interior

Entrance hall of early C19 part has plaster cornice with ceiling rose and pilastered elliptical arch-way leading to dog-leg staircase with clustered newel to foot, moulded handrail, plain string and 2 stick balusters to each tread. Room to right has plaster cornice and panelled window shutters, including to bay; room to left has plaster cornice and arched recess to left of removed fireplace; behind is a smaller room, which has a Victorian marble fireplace with tile insets of cavaliers and birds. Further plaster cornices to first floor and panelled window shutters to canted bay. Mid- C19 addition has 6-panel doors throughout and several good fire surrounds (some pilastered, others with consoles to mantles) with cast-iron grates.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a modest small country house of the early C19, extended in the mid-C19 but retaining a number of original features intact.