Glan Seiont

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glan Seiont

Location: Located on the edge of pasture fields at the end of a track off the A 4086 approximately 1.2 km north-west of Llanrug; the building is situated about 300m south-west of the point where the former Caer

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Llanrug

History

Late C17 single-room small farmhouse, extended to north-east in early C18 to form 3-room plan, at least part of which may have served as a cowhouse; further small addition to south-west in C19. Abandoned and in derelict condition at time of Survey.

Exterior

Single-storey original one-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, extended to both gable ends. Roughly coursed rubblestone with some galleting; graded slate roof with some C19 slate replacement. Original house part has infilled windows to either side of doorway offset to right; substantial ridge stack to left (originally integral to gable end) at junction with C19 addition; infilled doorway to C18 addition on right. Rear, overlooking fields, has 2-light window to left of original house part with another window, later converted into a doorway (itself blocked), to left of stack; 2 small window openings to C18 addition.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of Survey but said to have inglenook fireplace and 2 chamfered cross beams to original house part; further cross beam to right room of early C18 addition.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding its derelict condition and some difficulties of interpretation, as a particularly rare example of a small late C17 farmhouse of special importance since most surviving houses of this period in this area are from gentry level or above. The building was extended in the early C18 and again in the C19, transforming it into the familiar linear-plan house of the region.