Talgwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosyr, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Talgwynedd

Location: In its own grounds towards the end of a lane running towards the shore-line SE of the A4080, and some 2km SE of Dwyran.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Community: Rhosyr

Community: Rhosyr

Locality: Dwyran

Traditional County: Anglesey

Caernarfon

History

Probably c1830, the house has the character of a villa or gentleman's residence, sited and oriented to command a prospect over the Menai Strait.

Exterior

Villa in a simple Regency style. Masonry, as ashlar to main elevations. Hipped slate roofs, with pronounced overhang to eaves. End-wall and axial stacks. Two storeyed, the house comprises a main range facing SE, with a long service range partly enclosing a courtyard to the rear. Main elevation to SE has polygonal full-height bay with hipped roof to right (possibly a later addition as it employs a greyer stone); 3-window range to its left, with arcaded veranda (probably decorative ironwork) to ground floor. This encloses doorway to the right (alongside the canted bay), set centrally overall. Windows throughout are elegantly proportioned 12-pane sashes.
Rear elevations not fully inspected.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of an early C19 villa with distinctive Regency detail. One of a series of ambitiously scaled houses which characterise the shore-line of the Menai Strait.