Vestry Cottage & Former Vestry

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Vestry Cottage & Former Vestry

Location: Situated towards the northern end of the village on the east side of the road leading northwards; the cottage is cut into the adjoining churchyard wall and its projecting south gable is in fact within

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Llandwrog

History

Not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, Vestry Cottage appears to have been built c1860 as part of the third Lord Newborough's replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village. The fact that part of the building is situated within the churchyard suggests that this part had a communal function, such as Sunday school or hall.

Exterior

Simple Picturesque Gothic style much favoured by the Glynllifon Estate at this time; L-plan of one storey and attic. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with large quoins and brownish red brick dressings; coped verges and ashlar window surround to gabled range in churchyard. Main range to road has steep gabled porch to left breaking eaves over ribbed plank door with glazed panel; mullioned and transomed window to right and rooflight directly above porch; prominent brick ridge stack to right again with toothed paired and rebated shafts and moulded capping; further stack behind ridge. Left gable end has 3-light timber mullioned and transomed window with leaded latticed glazing to first floor and window offset to left on ground floor; similar slightly larger window in lean-to addition behind. Projecting gabled range in churchyard has window to front with narrow ventilation slit to apex, which is surmounted by decorated stone cross. Left return has ribbed plank door under segmental-pointed arch to road and rooflight directly above.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a significant and prominent structure retaining its original Picturesque Gothic character and forming an integral part of the development of this important planned Victorian estate village. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period.