Cart shelter and stables at Uwchlaw'r-rhos

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cart shelter and stables at Uwchlaw'r-rhos

Location: Situated on north-east side of farmyard to north-east of the farmhouse at Uwchlaw'r-rhos; short screen wall with wide openings at each end on north-west side of yard.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Penygroes

Groeslon

History

Cart shelter and stables built as an original element of the later C19 planned Newborough Estate farm at Uwchlaw'rhos.

Exterior

Long rectangular building, aligned roughly north-west to south-east. Uncoursed rubblestone with slate lintels to doors and windows and reddish brown brick dressings to arches of cart shelter bays; slate roof. Cart shelter is on left with 2 wide segmental arches and to left a doorway; stables on right have 2 doorways, alternating with ventilated windows; unbroken rear wall.

Interior

Section to left of the cart shelter bays is a former loose box; loft above cart shelter; stables have stone cross wall and king-post roof trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely unaltered later C19 cart shelter and stables, forming part of the well-preserved planned Newborough Estate farm at Uwchlaw'r-rhos, an important and characteristic building type in this region.