Penrice Castle Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

County: Swansea

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Community: Penrice

Penrice

History

A stable block said to be of 1776-77 built for Thomas Mansel Talbot, but with later additions and alterations. Buildings at north and south have been added and the original coach-house openings have been lost.

Exterior

Building around three sides of a yard, standing to the east side of the road and with the open side to the south. The east and west wings also project a little to the north of the link block, giving an unequal H plan with gables facing north and south. The recess between the small northward projections of the wings is occupied by two later brick and slate buildings (pre-1888). Red painted brickwork with stone dressings, grey slate roof. There is an additional range with sheds for four carts or coaches, attached to the east wing. The wings and the central block have the same eaves and ridge heights. The roofs have been reconstructed in the late C19 or early C20 with diminishing slate courses; lead ridge and valleys; cast iron rainwater pipes and ogee gutters; upright purlins projecting from gables and bracketted at the verges. The walls are designed as arcades, with a high rendered plinth and a continuous stone string course at impost level. The elevation to the road is of seven bays, including two with mullions and transom, incorporating sash windows above and below transom. The elevation of the link block to the yard is of five bays, with two-order arches in the outer positions only; door at centre; windows above string course; two roof-lights. The elevations of the wings to the yard consist of four bays each, also with two-order arches in the outer positions. Doors in the outer positions; windows in two bays above string course. The south and north elevations of the wings are of two bays.

Said to have lath and plaster partitions and a loft over each unit.

A fine stable block included for Group Value with the mansion of Penrice Castle.