Home Farm Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrice, Swansea

County: Swansea

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Community: Penrice

Penrice

History

Thought to date from c1807. The bricks were made on the Penrice Estate. The granary was taken down from a site about 40m to the west of the present position in 1937 by Penrice Estate and rebuilt on a concrete base. The bricks were re-used but laid in cement mortar instead of lime mortar. The staddle stones are all original. The timber was all replaced. It has a reinforced concrete slab in place of the original substructure of 9" (22.5cm) square beams. It now has a bridge to the adjacent farmyard.

Exterior

A two-storey granary in red brick, approximately a cube, with a gutterless pyramid slate roof with metal hips and a large apex lantern. The brickwork is in stretcher bond (half-brick in thickness), except for slight irregularities where the two internal piers of each face are bonded in. The base is in concrete, replacing a timber base frame, and is supported by 16 staddle stones. These are truncated pyramids with chamfered cap stones. Each with its cap is about 1m in height, and stands on a foundation slab. The door is in a recessed frame, to the north side. This side has two sash windows above, two boarded-up openings below. The south side has four boarded-up openings. The east and west sides each have one sash window above and one below, with heads which are two-course soldier-brick flat arches. All the windows which are visible are restored six-pane sash-windows in exposed frames. The lantern is octagonal, with a four-pane window above a pigeonhole on each face. Octagonal slate roof and remnant of an iron finial or weathervane.

Interior

Two half-brick piers to each internal face. Two main floor beams north/south with stairs opposite door.

Reasons for Listing

A fine brick-built early-C19 staddle-stone granary, retaining much of its original material notwithstanding removal and rebuilding in 1937.