Mumbles Battery

A Grade II Listed Building in Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls), Swansea

Community: Mumbles

Locality: Mumbles Head

The Mumbles

Mumbles Battery was erected in 1860 as a precaution against possible French invasion.

Exterior

Battery of coursed, rock-faced stone with flat roofs, on which the solar module arrays are mounted. Modern blockwork walls are attached to the lighthouse base and the battery. The battery is curved in plan, with outer gun turrets. A doorway in the centre of the inner face has stepped voussoirs to a segmental head, and the date with initials VR over it. There are various blocked windows in this range, which retains stepped lights (to stairs), and angled corner windows to the upper stage.

The battery retains vaulted ceilings, but now houses service accommodation for the lighthouse.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Mumbles Lighthouse and other associated listed items demonstrating the development of coastal defences here in the C19 and C20.