The Big Apple Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls), Swansea

Location: On a bend of Mumbles Road on the high ground in between Mumbles Pier and Bracelet Bay.

County: Swansea

Community: Mumbles (Y Mwmbwls)

Community: Mumbles

History

Thought to have been constructed in the 1930s as a promotional kiosk for a cider (Cidertone) brand with similar kiosks across the UK, including in S Wales ones at Barry and Porthcawl. This example is a rare survivor. Damaged by a Ford Fiesta in 2009 but subsequently restored and repainted.

Exterior

Seaside kiosk, in apple shape of poured concrete (possibly reinforced) set into the surrounding tarmac. Serving window in NW side, 4 modern windows with centre 2 opening. Projecting hood over window, door adjacent. Stalk, metal, in top. Painted green with a red top and ‘THE BIG APPLE’ painted decoration above the window and ‘ICE CREAM’ and 2 ice cream cones below. Further painted cone to left of door and painted candy stick on door.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a rare and unusual example of a seaside refreshment kiosk. Important also for its historic interest for being an iconic feature from the heyday of seaside entertainment and the tourist attractions of the Mumbles.