Sarn-newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Dinas Mawddwy

Dinas Mawddwy

History

The farm building, probably originally a cowhouse, is sub-medieval in date, probably of the C16, with a single bay stable building added at a later, possibly C18, date. The adjoining land was held in 1842 by John Bird, and worked by John Jones.

Exterior

The building is built with white quartzite boulders and rubble, and has a slate roof on three bays, with corrugated iron on the N end bay and the rear. It consists of a 4-bay farm building, probably a cowhouse, with a stable and store at the SE end, aligned against the road, with three stable-type doors to the front and 2 very narrow slit vents towards the SE end. A single door opens from the rear into a small stock yard. The stable, which is wider, has the roof extended at the front over a longitudinal store, a stable door and a pitching door in the end gable.

Interior

The interior of the main barn section is constructed on four pairs of full crucks, erected from the SE and spanning 4.6m, set on stone pads, with halved-in tie and collar beams, and tenoned apex. They carry 2 tiers of heavy splay-scarfed purlins, and an angled ridge piece. The trusses form 4 nearly equal bays of approximately 3.37m. The soffits of both collars and ties are drilled for staves, presumably originally supporting wattle and daub, and there is one mortice for a vertical stud. The frame is secured with double square tosh-pegs. The tie beams extend on to plates on the wall heads. The rafters, which also appear to be original, are drilled for pegs to the rafters. The N end bay is partially floored over, and has a continuous manger along the rear wall. It is divided from the front store by a timber partition.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the best preserved and most instructive cruck constructed farm buildings in the area, the full cruck form being relatively rare in the Snowdonia area; a good example of a traditional farmbuilding for stock.