Farm Building to rear of Gesail

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Farm Building to rear of Gesail

Location: Towards the head of Cwm Cywarch, on the west side of the valley , northwest of the common beyond Capel Bethlehem. The farm range is immediately behind and up-slope of the house.

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Cwm Cywarch

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dinas Mawddwy

History

The buildings on the farmstead at Gesail appear to be of late C16 or early C17 origin. The house was remodelled in the nineteenth century and has the external character of an estate farmhouse of that period, but contains features indicative of earlier origins. The farm range behind it has two main phases of construction, but both appear to fall within the late C16-early C17 period, and are probably contemporary with the original house. It is a rare survivor of a farm building of that date. The building is substantially intact though was in poor structural condition when inspected in November 2005.

Exterior

Long farm range at right-angles to the slope. Boulder construction with random slate roof, with coped gable at upper end. The range comprises two units, each serving as a cow-house. Main elevation faces south-east: left hand unit has doorway towards the centre of the range with slate lintel; window to its left with timber lintel. Offset loading door with renewed joinery in upper gable end. Right hand unit has lower doorway towards centre with rough local stone lintel, and window to its right immediately below the eaves. Single very small window in rear elevation.

Interior

Each section is of two bays. Left hand or upper section (furthest from house) may be the earlier. It is divided by a stone wall from the lower section, and subdivided by a substantial tie-beam truss with curved principals, 2 tiers of very large trenched purlins, queen posts and collar. The ends of the tie beam are embedded in the wall (and are visible externally), and the wall plate is higher than the foot of the principals. There is a longitudinal beam beneath the tie-beam with slots cut for a loft floor (now lost); both tie beam and longitudinal beam retain red chalk setting-out lines. There is evidence that the truss was once intended to be closed: the tie beam is grooved for a partition, and there are stave holes in the principal rafters and collar (though not in the tie beam). Torching to underside of roof.
Lower section also has a single tie-beam truss: this has straight principals, king-post and collar. The ends of the tie beam rest on pads on what appears to be an earlier wall top: the wall then steps back and continues to a higher wall-plate, corresponding with the alignment of the purlins and secondary rafters. Positions of the original purlins are traceable on the principal rafters. There is some evidence to suggest that this truss was once also intended to be closed: there is a slot in the tie-beam consistent with a partition, and stave holes in the principal rafters and collar (though again, not the tie beam).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare example of an early Snowdonia farm building, combining elements of a carpentry tradition with the use of local stone. The building is also relatively unusual in retaining a random slate roof, and contains some interesting and important constructional detail internally, including the chalked setting-out lines on structural timbers.