Tyddyn-y-berth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyddyn-y-berth

Location: Situated at end of farm track amongst fields on east side of minor road between Llanrug and Bethel; its farmbuildings (not included on this list) lie immediately to the south.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Bethel

Port Dinorwic

History

Shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the farmhouse, which may incorporate parts of an earlier building, appears in its present form to date mainly from the late C18.

Exterior

Long rectangular, probably 3-bay, 2-storey building aligned roughly north-south. Limewashed roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with coped verges. Front has 2 widely spaced 4-paned sashes with slate cills on each floor, one to either side of doorway offset to left with half-glazed door; rendered integral end stacks.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a late C18 lowland farmhouse, possibly incorporating parts of an earlier building, built in the local vernacular tradition and forming a distinctive component in the landscape.