Agricultural Range at Cae Serwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Range at Cae Serwyd

Location: To the S of the present farmhouse and closing the farmyard on the S side adjacent to, and at right-angels with, the primary house.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch

Locality: Prion

Llanrhaiadr

Late C18 or early C19 agricultural range, comprising a byre block with adjoining barn.

Exterior

Single-storey agricultural range of whitened rubble construction under a slate roof with tiled ridge. The L (byre) section has a central entrance flanked by former, similar entrances, now reduced to slatted, boarded windows; cambered heads throughout with rough-dressed limestone voussoirs. The entrance retains its pegged wooden frame and has a boarded stable door. Similar, larger entrance to the barn section at R, with a single tier of ventilation slits to the R. A series of 23 (original) nesting niches are arranged under the eaves. Opposing entrance to the rear of the barn section, with loading bay to the L gable; further ventilators to the R (W) gable, with small rectangular light to the centre R.

Interior

Two-bay byre section and similar barn section. Each retains its tie-beam with raking strut truss and the original pegged purlins, though the timbers are all recycled. Slate-flagged floor to the barn, with boarded loading bay to the internal rubble dividing wall, together with a communicating boarded door. Concrete stall divisions and floor to byre section.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or early C19 agricultural range retaining good original character.

Group value with the Primary House at Cae Serwyd.