Hen-gau

A Grade II Listed Building in Corris, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hen-gau

Location: The farmhouse is located on the W side of the valley under Fron-fawr, facing E with farm buildings set apart to the N and S. It is reached by a farm track leading off the main valley road running NW

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Corris

Community: Corris

Locality: Aberllefenni

Aberllefenni

History

The building was probably erected in c1830, and figures on the 1838 tithe map for Tal-y-llyn parish when it and its 9 acres (3.64ha) was owned by Olnwyd Thomas Price, and occupied by David Richards.

Exterior

Built of coursed stone on an outsetting plinth, with a slate roof between gable end stacks. Three storeys, 3 window bays, reducing to 2 storeys at the rear. Central glazed door and plain overlight. 12-paned sash windows to both ground and first floors, some horned, and slate sills and lintels. 6-paned single sash windows to the attic floor, under a boxed eaves. The left (S) gable end is rendered.

Interior

The front door opens to a through stair hall, ending with a scrolled dog-leg stair with stick balusters. Kitchen opens to right. Bold architraves to main doors with rosettes at the corners.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large farmhouse of the early C19 bordering on gentry status, where the detail is largely original.