Capel Salem including front wall and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Corris, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Salem including front wall and railings

Also known as: Salem Welsh Independent Chapel

Location: The chapel, which is the last surviving working chapel in the town, stands well back from the main street in the centre of Corris.

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Corris

Community: Corris

Aberllefenni

History

The Independent Chapel in Corris was built in 1868, at the time of the rapid development of Corris as a small town, and the growing prosperity in the valley as a whole, particularly due to the production of slabwork from the Narrow Vein, a 60ft (18.288m) wide deposit 18 miles (28.96km) long with a vertical strike, which yielded material of the very best quality.

Exterior

The chapel is built in a simple Classical style, of rock-faced quarry slate with contrasting features in a hard grey slate. The facade has 6 attenuated pilasters of grey slate, the centre four slightly set forward and rising to a simple block string course carrying the pediment and bracketed eaves. At the centre, a wide pair of false-fielded and panelled doors with 2-pane overlight. Above, a round-headed margin glazed window with blue flash and yellow stained margin glazing. To either side of the door, shorter but similar windows, and elongated similar windows to the end bays. To each side, 3 round-headed windows with a central hopper vent. No windows on the W end.

The front wall to the street has rock-faced stone piers rising from a low wall, and a central pair of gates, the railings and gates with arrow terminals, the gates with dog rails.

Interior

The chapel is rectangular, with walls plastered above a matchboarded dado. Flat ceiling divided into diagonally boarded compartments by moulded ceiling beams. The outer sides are coved above a moulded cornice. A gallery of 5 tiers of raked pews runs around 3 sides, with splayed corners, carried on cast iron columns, the front of which is elaborately panelled and supported on modillion brackets. The W end contains the pulpit, which is raised and approached by balustered stairs. It is octagonal fronted, with bookstand and brass light fittings either side. Below, the set fawr is set in a panelled enclosure. Behind the pulpit a large panelled reredos, the centre section rising higher to a modillion cornice and shell cresting.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well designed and elegantly proportioned urban chapel embedded in the urban fabric of the town, built during the early period of its rapid development, and making good decorative use of local materials; of historical significance in the contemporary rise of Corris as a small quarrying town. A chapel with a good interior.