Carmarthen Road War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cockett, Swansea

Community: Cockett

Locality: Fforest-fach

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Exterior

A cenotaph-type memorial in ashlar, with a moulded base and gabled cap. The front face has 2 cast bronze panels, the lower of which reads 'GWELL ANGEU NA CHYWILYDD', the upper main panel listing the names of the dead in the 1914-18 war. The side walls have sculpted lion's heads.
The memorial is fronted by stone steps and is set back from the pavement within a concave recess that has a rubble rear wall with stone benches and curves out to terminate in piers which have guilloche-moulded panels. On the L side is a gateway with a second pier, leading to a senior citizens' hall. Flanking the main memorial, panels with concrete surrounds are added to the rear wall, listing the names of the dead in the 1939-45 war.

Listed as a public memorial occupying a prominent site and for its social-historical interest.