Outbuilding to E of Lower Llancayo Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwehelog Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Outbuilding to E of Lower Llancayo Farm

Location: Situated just E of main farm court at Lower Llancayo, facing S over access drive, just W of B4598.

Town: Usk

Community: Gwehelog Fawr

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Llancayo

Usk

History

Former stable range, probably earlier C19, built for the Llancayo House estate. Marked on 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior

Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone former stable facing S with hipped slate roof and open-fronted barn running back from NE corner. Stable is single-storey, 10-bay, alternate window and door with cambered heads and brick voussoirs. NE return finishes in brick N gable, which abuts an open-fronted timber range facing E, not included in listing.

Cobbled floors. Tie-beam and collar trusses, some pegged, some bolted. Rear wall is of red brick.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of an extensive earlier C19 estate farm, indicative of major early C19 agricultural improvements on the Llancayo Estate. Group value with farmhouse and attached outbuildings.