Well opposite St Cenydd's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton), Swansea

Entry Name: Well opposite St Cenydd's Church

Location: Across the road opposite the lychgate of St Cenydd's Church.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton)

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton

Locality: Llangennith village

Llangennith

History

A well probably of greater age than St Cenydd's church. It is illustrated as it was before C19 alteration in J D Davies' History of West Gower. Davies' drawing shows a 'rude incised cross within a square' carved on a capstone. The capstone he regarded as early Christian, not later than the C8.
The well-head structure of two stone piers and a lintel plus upright copings was constructed c.1880 in response to a typhoid outbreak (very similar to a well at Reynoldston). The water pipe was covered in order to protect it from fouling by animals. The capstone in Davies' drawing is now missing, unless built into the later well-head.

Exterior

A public well consisting of a water channel between kerbstones, formed in the local conglomerate sandstone. The water now issues from two points, one of which is covered by a C19 well-head. C19 circular drain grating at the lower end of the channel.

Reasons for Listing

An ancient 'holy well' little altered since the Middle Ages, listed also for group value with St Cenydd's Church.