Pen-y-bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Nantlle

Nantlle

Substantial late C17 farmhouse with C19 additions and alterations. Abandoned at time of Survey.

Exterior

Original rectangular plan aligned roughly north-west to south-east with later additions and alterations. Uncoursed rubblestone with large dressed quoins; slate roof with integral square end stacks; left gable has projecting slate string at eaves level and coped parapet. East front of 3 first-floor windows and 2 ground-floor windows flanking central doorway; small original openings with C19 sashes. C19 two-storey rubblestone rear wing with integral end stack of sawn slate blocks.

Interior

Interior only partly inspected owing to poor condition at time of Survey. Main door leads to wooden winder staircase with stick balusters. Principal ground-floor room to right, separated from hallway by wooden screen, has chamfered beams and joists; large inglenook fireplace with timber lintel. 3-bay open roof to right over principal first-floor room has one plain A-frame truss with simple bolted joists and a mortice and tenoned truss with continuous chamfer to the principals with curved feet to the wall-tops; cranked collar and pairs of large butt purlins on backs of principals with pegged rafters and lath and plaster between. Many slates were missing from this part of the roof at time of Survey. Fireplace with chamfered surround to left first-floor room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, despite its condition, as a good example of a late C17 farmhouse displaying the principal vernacular characteristics of the region for this period and building type.

Lies within area of Scheduled Ancient Monument 302.