Coach house/wash house and stables at Bryn Deulyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Coach house/wash house and stables at Bryn Deulyn

Location: Located in grounds of Bryn Deulyn to south of house; set into a bank with the massive waste tip of the former Dorothea Slate Quarry immediately behind.

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Nantlle

Nantlle

History

Bryn Deulyn was built c1860 as the manager's house for the adjacent Dorothea Quarry; this ancillary building is probably contemporary with it.

Exterior

Coach house/wash house block is 2-storey and linked at corner to single-storey stable range forming L-plan. Roughly coursed and dressed slate slabs; slate roof has purple brick integral end stack to left with slate drips. Coach house/wash house has 4-panel half-glazed door to left of centre with 6-paned window on left and boarded double doors to right; first floor has 2 tall 16-paned eaves windows to front. Single-storey lean-to on left gable end; right gable end has straight-flight external steps leading to first-floor boarded door. Stables attached at right-angles to lean-to has stable door with central hinge to left and pair of doors (possibly later) on right.

Interior

The original interior of the wash house survives largely intact. Plain joists and first-floor boards exposed to ground-floor ceiling. Copper, grate and bread oven with cast-iron door to chimney breast with spit rack and shelf above; the panelling to the back wall is later. Stables divided into 2 parts by flush plank partition (made up of former sleepers) with brick floor to right part.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely unaltered mid-C19 coach house/wash house and stables which forms a good group with Bryn Deulyn.