Pen-y-bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pen-y-bryn

Location: Located at end of short farm track running off the south-west side of the minor road between Llanllechid and Tal-y-bont; low rubblestone wall with stone-on-edge coping in front of main farmhouse.

Town: Bangor

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Tal-y-bont

Llanllechid

History

Probably originating in the early C19, a farmhouse (smaller than the present building and probably represented by the 3-bay section of the existing structure) is shown here on the 1840 Tithe Map. It was extended to its present form c1850 as part of the widespread improvements made by the Penrhyn Estate to its farms at this period.

Exterior

Farmhouse of long rectangular plan on 2 storeys, aligned roughly east-west, the earliest part being the 3-bay section towards the western end. Roughcast rubblestone; slate roof with brick coping to the gable ends and dividing the original building from its western extension. Front has symmetrical 3-bay element towards its western end comprising three 4-paned sashes with slate cills on first floor and 2 on ground floor flanking central gabled painted slate porch with segmental outer arch and inner panelled door; brownish brick ridge stack at junction with western extension which has integral brick stack to gable end; similar ridge stack to far left of original part with 2-light 8-paned casement immediately to left on first floor directly above boarded door. Eastern extension has wide segmental-headed cart opening.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid-C19 farmhouse of apparently earlier origin, the later phase characteristic of the many remodellings carried out by the Penrhyn Estate to its farms at this period; retains vernacular character largely intact.