Barn range at Great House, Clytha

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn range at Great House, Clytha

Location: Situated facing Great House across forecourt, on E side of Bettws Newydd road, some 600m S of Clytha Park gates.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha

Raglan

History

Barn and stable range to Great House, probably C18 barn with early C19 lofted stable added to W. Marked on 1845 tithe map.

Exterior

Barn and lofted stable range, rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Barn to left has double centre doors and loop to left. Straight joint to W end lofted range with two windows, two blocked doors and cart entry. Outside steps to blocked loft door with brick head on W end wall.

Included as a traditional range of outbuildings, of group value with Great House.