The Lodge, Clytha Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Lodge, Clytha Park

Location: Situated at entrance to Clytha Park, on E side of drive, opposite junction with road from Bettws Newydd

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Clytha

Raglan

History

Earlier C19 Tudor Gothic small lodge to Clytha Park, set next to the 1790 entrance screen by John Nash. Marked on 1845 tithe map, presumably built about 1840.

Exterior

Lodge, Bath stone ashlar with slate roofs and rendered stack on ridge of rear wing. Single storey, T-plan, Tudor Gothic with shouldered coped gables, crocketted finials and embattled parapet to S side wall facing road. Finials are similar to small finials on gatescreen.
S front has porch to left with coped gable, finial and side parapets. Tudor-arched doorway with hoodmould and panelled door. Single light to porch side walls. To right of porch, a single pointed light with panelled spandrels and hoodmould.
W gable end has string course carried round from below S front battlements and sloped up to echo gable coping. Small plain quatrefoil over large ashlar canted bay window of 1-2-1 pointed lights in square-headed frames. Cornice and brattished parapet. To left, N wing has swept roof without battlements and one W side 2-light window with hoodmould. N end gable similar to W gable, but with 3-light mullion window and hoodmould, finial missing.
A rendered addition on E end of main part has flat roof and embattled parapet. Original E gable visible above.

Included as a good small C19 entrance lodge, of group value with the C18 Gothick entrance gates.