Trostrey Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Trostrey Lodge

Location: Situated by River Usk reached by drive running W from junction some 1.1 km N of Bettws Newydd on Clytha road.

Town: Usk

Community: Llanarth (Llan-arth)

Community: Llanarth

Locality: Bettws Newydd

Llanover

History

Late Georgian smaller country house, the Bath stone E front probably earlier C19, similar to Bath villas of c1820. Part of the estate of Trostrey Court from the early C17. There was an associated mill and iron forge on the Usk beind, the forge operated by Harvey, Watson & Co of Bristol. Shown on 1845 Clytha tithe map as owned by Sir Samuel Fludyer, occupied by William Nicholas, with 36 acres (14.5 hectares). Said to have been rebuilt as a private school in the earlier C19.

Exterior

Country house, in two ranges. E range has formal Bath stone ashlar E front and slate valley roof with coped gables and 4 rendered gable stacks. SW rear wing has colourwashed rendered S front. E front has flat parapet, 2 full-height canted bays, centre door in columned ashlar doorcase, and single sash over. Raised plinth, band and moulded thin cornice under parapet. Doorcase has Roman Doric columns with some fluting at necks, and open pediment. Half-glazed double door with radiating bar fanlight. Principal entry now in roughcast N end. Half-glazed door with overlight to centre, 12-pane sash above. C20 tent-roofed porch. Whitewashed roughcast rear W wall, 2-storey, 3-window range with 3 12-pane sashes above, and one sash and door below. Rear of SW wing is at right angles. This has lean-to ground floor, 12-pane window right, door left.
SW wing 2-storey, 3-window S front, apparently C19, with small E end stack. Three horned 12-pane sashes above, 12-pane sash ground floor right, half-glazed door with overlight centre, but depressed-arched recess to left of centre, not aligned with window above, suggests alteration of an earlier structure.

Interior

Rear W wall of main house has a broad stone arch built-in, indicating possible reuse of older outbuilding. Under main range are 4 brick-vaulted cellars with stone flag floors with cobbled drains. entrance into NE room with N wall fireplace and S wall modern arch into stair corridor. Dog-leg stair in 4 flights with ramped rails, stick balusters and bracket tread-ends to stairs. Two E front rooms formerly with entrance passage between, now incorporated into SE room. Six-panel doors. Valley roof has queen post trusses, lower roof at rear.

Included as a well-preserved late Georgian smaller country house.