Sion Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Sennybridge, Powys

Entry Name: Sion Baptist Chapel

Location: Situated on the E side of Sennybridge on the S side of the A40 some 100m W of the bridge over the Afon Senni.

Town: Brecon

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Sennybridge

Built-Up Area: Sennybridge

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Devynock

Baptist chapel of 1859 being converted to a house 2005.

Exterior

Chapel, rock-faced squared rubble stone with slate eaves roof. Square plan, overall roof covers rear vestry, flat eaves. Lateral facade of 2 pointed outer doors and 2 pointed centre windows, with plaque between 'Sion Baptist Chapel Built 1859'. Windows have tooled sandstone voussoirs, stone sills and wooden Y-tracery with small-paned sashes to lights. Doors are plain boarded with Y-tracery in pointed overlights. Rendered gabled porches with pointed arched entries and plain bargeboards, probably added. Rendered W end, rubble stone E end with off-centre pointed window, with later C19 glazing. Rear overgrown with ivy. Door to basement at left side of E end wall.

Interior reconstructed as house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good surviving Baptist Chapel of 1859 with striking Gothic lateral facade having original glazing. Unusual square plan allowing chapel and vestry under a single roof.