Market Arcade, including entrance blocks in Market Street & High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Entry Name: Market Arcade, including entrance blocks in Market Street & High Street

Location: Runs between Market Street and High Street. The entrance blocks are 16-17 Market Street, and 11a, 12, &13 High Street.

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

Shopping arcade of circa 1900. Probably by Habershon & Fawckner, architects, of Newport and London.

Exterior

The arcade consists of 17 shops. Glass roof with wooden kingpost trusses; upper floors of shops with splayed bay windows; sash glazing; bridge with iron railings connects across arcade. The Market Street entrance block of 3 storeys, 4 windows; red brick with bathstone bands; altered shopfronts to each side of entrance. The High Street entrance block has stucco front. Four storeys, five windows. Central bays has swan neck pediment; oval window on top floor, above broad 2-storey splayed bay window on 1st and 2nd floors. outer bays hace semi-circular window on top floor, above narrower 2-storey splayed bay windows. On ground floor, entrance to arcade; altered shopfronts to each side.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved shopping arcade; the entrance blocks in Market Street and High Street included purely for Group Value with Market Arcade.