Newport Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow Hill, Newport

Entry Name: Newport Market

Also known as: Newport Provisions Market

Location: On a large site, bounded by Upper Dock Street, Market Street, High Street, and Griffin Street.

County: Newport

Community: Stow Hill

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

A market building occupied the High Street end of the site from around 1817, but was too small by the middle of the century, and was extended to the new Upper Dock Street in 1865. In 1885 the Corporation of Newport purchased the site and built the present building which opened on 1 May 1889. Architects, C Kirby & T E Watkins. The High Street end was re-aligned and rebuilt in 1934, and comprised an arcade entrance to the market, shops, and a department store, Hills & Steele. Architects C F Bates & C L Jones. Recently incorporated into market.

Exterior

Upper Dock Street front. French Renaissance style in red-brown rock-faced stone with pale ashlar dressings. Three storeys plus attic in mansard roof (rebuilt to front). Nine bays; mullion and transom windows with sash glazing. Central tower with steep lead roof with louvre, and windows at 2 levels; tower has 3 stages above main front, corner pinnacles. End bays have steep pavilion roofs with stone dormers. Two storey oriels in 2nd and 3rd, 7th and 8th bays. Central arched entrance rises 2 storeys; 4 shops to each side. Returns of 2 bays in similar style. Elevations to Griffin Street and Market street, have stone walls of single storey to aisles of market hall. High Street elevation in Portland stone, on granite base, in inter-war classical style. Four storeys, 15 windows with metal casement glazing. Dentil cornice; on 2nd floor, 2nd, central and 14th bays are aediculated, with balustrades. First floor is channelled, above full width canopy over shopfronts.
Splayed corner bays; returns of 6 windows to Market Street, 8 windows to Griffin Street. Elevations to Griffin Street and Market street, have stone walls of single storey to aisles of market hall; public house in Market Street.

Interior

Partially glazed barrel roof of lattice girders. Central hall 192ft (58m) by 145ft (44m), roof 53ft (16m) high. Steps up to side and central galleries. Rear wall of Upper Dock Street block has moulded Renaissance articulation.

Reasons for Listing

Important large scale market building from late C19 and early C20; Upper Dock Street front with tower has strong town-scape importance. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.