Pont Pennant, or Pont Ty'n-y-fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Pennant, or Pont Ty'n-y-fach

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the road running N from Llanfihangel over the Afon Cadair to the upper stretch of the valley.

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

History

The County Road bridge No 135 was built to carry local traffic, in the C18 or earlier, and for which there are records of repairs in 1811.

Exterior

Built of irregular local stone rubble. A segmental arch of rubble voussours, spanning c6m springing off high vertical abutments, and rising to 2.65m above the water to flush spandrels, carrying a 2.5m carriageway with 25cm parapets. It is now by-passed by a later road bridge alongside.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a handsome and well constructed bridge of the late C18 in its original condition, part of the setting of Ty'n-y-fach farmstead.