Pont y Cwrt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont y Cwrt

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the road to Llanegrin over the Afon Dysynni, at the N end of the village.

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Abergynolwyn

Abergynolwyn

History

The bridge is probably that referred to as Abergynolwyn Bridge in the county records for the early C19.

Exterior

Built of stone rubble. A single well-formed segmental arch of shaped voussoirs, springing from slightly outset springers at water level, and rising to a height of c2.2m at the centre above the water to a dropped central keystone. The arch spans 6.7m. Flush spandrels and a square string course at the base of the parapet. The parapet is built of squared rubble in unusually long pieces and is capped with rough-hewn slate slabs. The parapet drops from N to S. Wide battered abutments. The carriageway is 4.45m wide and the parapets each of 55cm.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and well constructed road bridge of significant span, and part of the townscape of Abergynolwyn village.