Pen-y-garreg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel-y-Pennant, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pen-y-garreg

Location: The farmhouse is located on the steep hillside facing S over the village, and is reached by a contoured road off the Llanegrin Road to the rear.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Locality: Abergynolwyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Abergynolwyn

Built in the C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse with farm buildings set in line. The house is built of slate rubble, and whitewashed, with an old irregular shaped slate roof to the house, and continued in modern slate over the former farm building in line. Slate coped gables and blue clayware ridges. Two storeys, the house of 2 bays, parlour on the left and kitchen to the right. Symmetrical front with a central boarded door with a narrow overlight, and late C19 4-pane sash windows each side, and one above the door on the first floor. Gable stacks. The accommodation is extended into the former farm building attached in line to the E. This is of one storey and attic. Two stable-type doors in the front wall which has been largely rebuilt in concrete blockwork. Loft access from the rear. At the W gable end an added stone and slated lean-to former washhouse with a stone stack on the rear wall. Boarded door and timber window.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building of traditional form and materials, in a conspicuous location overlooking the village.